Introduction

All your personal information collected will be used to make the use of our mobile application and your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. Personal data of users of our site and mobile application are important to Blindscript. We have an enabled Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to secure exchanging of sensitive information, so our site and mobile application have a secure layer of information exchange via HTTPS protocol URLs. All personal information relating to users or visitors using the Blindscript website will be treated in accordance with the Portuguese Law of Protection of Personal Data - October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).

On our website no personal information is collected. In the Blindscript mobile application the information collected is obtained through the Instagram's™ API and it may include your name, username, URL, and creation date of your images in addition to the text bound to these images. To access this information the Blindscript application had to strictly comply with the Instagram's™ policy. The use of Blindscript mobile application includes the feature for people to create audiodescriptions of images providing accessibility for the visually impaired to it, which explains the need for the information we collect. So due this context you will need to accept this Privacy Agreement to use of our mobile application. Since our website and mobile application do not collect contact information, the Blindscript team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

Advertising

Our website and mobile application Blindscript are free of any kind of advertisement.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information on our site, such as: your language preferences (English or Portuguese), the status of audiodescription executions, and Google Analytics to track the visits to our site. You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes in the tools of your anti-virus programs. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information and/or tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site you should read the it's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those sites. Our mobile app does not contain any third-party hyperlinks.

Last page update: 2017-10-14

Share with: